CEO 19-6—April 17, 2019
[…] They assert that the executive and legislative branches of government in Jacksonville ultimately work hand-in-hand to facilitate the unitary interests of the City. They further contend that it is disputable whether the former Council members would even be "representing" the executive branch under these facts in the context of Section 112.313(14). They state that, as defined in Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, "represents" means "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client." They argue that the definition of the term "represent" is limited to the context of a client relationship which does not include or encompass public employment by a governmental entity such as the executive branch of City government.